DropShots™ - Free Video Hosting & Photo Sharing; No Advertising. Upload Now!

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is Our Priority!

DropShots Honors and Values Your Trust.

We value your trust - Which is why we have taken great care to detail exactly how we handle the personal information you provide to us in the course of using our website, purchasing our products or using our services.

DropShots is Committed to Your Privacy and Security.

We use our best efforts to maintain the personal information you give to us in a secure, safe and responsible manner. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, the personal information we collect will not be sold, rented or leased.

DropShots Mission and Credo

DropShots seeks to be your most important resource for sharing memories and staying in touch with family and friends. We are committed to quality, integrity and excellence in all that we do and deliver.

You Are In Control

It is up to you whether you provide us with your personal information by participating in any of the activities mentioned in this Privacy Policy. If you choose to participate, your personal information will be carefully handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when purchasing a subscription. This allows us to process your subscription and activate your account. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that purchase.

We use the information you provide about someone else when purchasing only to process the transaction. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete that order. When you place orders we use a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. All of the customer data we collect is protected against unauthorized access. We will only release or use account information when we believe, in good faith, that such release is reasonably necessary to (I) comply with law, (ii) enforce or apply the terms of any of our user agreements or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of DropShots, our users, or others.

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties. We may use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to our Website, new DropShots services, and special offers we believe you will find valuable. If you would rather not receive this information, you can opt-out at any time. Every promotion is sent with explicit opt-out instructions.

Finally, we never use or share the personally identifiable information provided to us online in ways unrelated to the ones described above without also providing you an opportunity to opt-out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses

Personal Information.

When you purchase products and/or services from our web site, through the mail, or over the phone, as well as when you participate in our surveys, occasional sweepstakes or promotions and/or perks program, you provide us with information. Depending upon what information you provide to us and whether, and where, you purchase products and/or services, the information we receive may include your name, mailing, billing and/or shipping address, telephone number, birth date, form of payment, e-mail address, profile information, product and service preferences, what you purchased and where (i.e., store location, catalog and/or website). If you use a credit or debit card or pay by check, the information we receive will include your account number and your form of payment. DropShots uses the information you provide to service your account, to ship an order to you, to provide warranty service on products and/or services you purchased, and to personalize your experience.

Product and Service Preferences.

You have the option within the website or when ordering by phone, to provide us with information about your product and/or service preferences, profile information or other interests. You may also provide us with product and service preference information when you participate in our DropShots perks program, sweepstakes, surveys and questionnaires. We use this information to improve the level of customization of our services and website and to provide better recommendations for you.

E-mail and Direct Mail Offers.

To present to you other useful and valuable products we may also use your mailing, shipping and/or billing address or e-mail address you have provided us to send you special offers from time to time that would be of interest to you.

Surveys.

From time to time, we may randomly contact customers about participating in a survey about our products, services and/or website. Your feedback helps us identify customer needs, levels of satisfaction, and improve and/or develop new products and services for you and your family. These surveys are always voluntary.

DropShots Contests, Promotions, Advertisements and Other Opportunities.

If you enter a DropShots contest and/or sweepstakes, we will ask for your name, mailing address, e-mail address and any other information relevant to the particular offer. Unless otherwise noted on the offer, the information you provide us will be kept exclusively by DropShots.

Contests, Promotions, Advertisements and Other Opportunities Provided With Select Third Parties.

DropShots may run contests, sweepstakes, advertisements and other promotional offers with select companies outside of the DropShots website, by e-mail, through our catalogs or by direct mail. When you choose to participate in these contests, sweepstakes or promotional offers, you may be asked to give the third parties your personal information. These businesses operate independently from DropShots. Any personal information that is given to them is at your option and is not controlled by our Privacy Policy. To avoid confusion, we will identify these businesses as independent from DropShots. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these businesses if you should have any concerns about how they will treat your personal information.

Research Providers, Shipping Companies, and Consultants.

DropShots hires selective companies to do product and service research, deliver merchandise you have purchased from us, help us be a better, more effective and efficient company, and/or develop new and /or better products and/or services for you. We also share sales information with third parties to properly process services and returns, place new supplier orders and perform other administrative functions.

Legal Requirements.

On rare occasions, we may be required to disclose personal information pursuant to lawful requests, such as subpoenas or court orders, or as required by applicable laws. Also, if the ownership of DropShots were to change, customer information pertinent to that business's operations would likely be transferred to, or licensed for use by, the new owner.

Change Happens.

DropShots is continually improving its services, offerings, and products to you. This includes adding new functionality and features to its websites and/or catalogs. Because of these changes, changes in technology and/or the law, this Privacy Policy will change from time to time. We encourage you to review it each time you visit our website or order by phone to make sure you understand our current practices and policies.

Website Usage, Traffic and Purchasing Patterns.

We keep track of customer purchases, related traffic patterns and site usage within our website to help us provide superior customer service and convenient access to our products and services, direct our merchandise orders, and improve customer access, website responsiveness and usefulness of the website.

Non-Personal Information.

When you visit our website, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable such as the type of internet browser or operating system you have, or the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site.

Cookies.

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your computer when you view our website and/or advertisements. A cookie lets us recognize you, keep track of your shopping cart and provide a more meaningful and personalized experience when you visit our site again. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies automatically, but you can change this setting. See your browser's "help topics" to learn how to change the setting. If you decide not to accept cookies, you may not be able to shop with us on-line and access all your account information on our website.

Aggregated Statistics.

From time to time we provide aggregate statistics about our customers, website traffic, product and service sales and/or other consumer-related information to carefully selected companies to identify trends and make inventory, marketing and other retail-related decisions. These aggregate statistics do not include personally identifiable information of any individual customer.

Public Forum.

Comments made on your user account can be accessed publicly. Additionally, our website may make chat rooms, message boards, and/or news groups available to its users. Please remember that the information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. You should not disclose your personal information when using these areas.

DropShots is Committed To Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

At DropShots the safety of your children is very important to us. Consequently, DROPSHOTS does not knowingly or intentionally collect information from children under 13 without prior parental consent. If you are under 13 and wish to purchase items from DropShots or wish to provide personal information, please ask a parent or your guardian for assistance. DropShots can not prohibit minors from visiting our website and must rely on parent(s) or guardian(s) to decide which materials are appropriate for children under 13 to view.

It's Always Your Choice/Opt-Out

Unless you affirmatively opt-out, we will maintain personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not want to receive direct mail, email, product- and/or service-specific information and/or general marketing communications, please contact us at . If you do not wish to have your name and address shared with other carefully screened companies so they can share with you products and/or services that may interest you, please contact us at .

Summary

We at DropShots are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on our Website to make your user experience on our website possible. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others. We may choose to do so in the future with trustworthy third parties, but you can tell us not to by sending us an email message to the address below. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Comments

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please send us an e-mail at